Fox Hill, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S44 6TH

01246 823324

info@scarcliffe.derbyshire.sch.uk

Scarcliffe Primary School

Strive to Shine

Meet the Governors

If you would like to contact the governing body, please address correspondence to:

Chair of Governors, Scarcliffe Primary School, Fox Hill, Scarcliffe, Bolsover, Chesterfield, S44 6TH.

Any correspondence will be passed on to Chris Mellard-Sibley confidentially.  

Alternatively, contact Chris Mellard-Sibley via email: CMellard-Sibley@scarcliffe.derbyshire.sch.uk

Chris Mellard-Sibley - Chair of Governors and Parent Governor.  Chris was elected as a parent governor on 15th October 2021 for a 4 year term and appointed Chair of Governors on 14th February 2022. 

This year, Chris is the governor responsible for safeguarding

Chris will join the resources committee and has no pecuniary interests. 

Emma Yapp - Vice-Chair of Governors and Co-opted Governor. Emma was appointed by GB as a Co-opted Governor on 23rd February 2021 and vice-chair on 14th February 2022 for a 4 year term, and has no pecuniary interests. 

This year, Emma is the governor responsible for Pupil Premium spending.  

Elizabeth Smyth - Associate Governor.  Liz was last appointed by GB as an Associate Governor on 14th February 2022 for the remainder of the school year. Previously Liz was chair since October 2015 and LA governor since March 2018 and has no pecuniary interests. 

Ian Marsh - Staff Governor (Headteacher).  Ian joined the Governing body on 1st September 2017 and has no pecuniary interests.

Georgia Sidwell - Staff Governor.  Georgia joined the Governing body on 14th February 2022 and has no pecuniary interests. 

Stephanie Rich - Clerk to Governor. 

Stephanie has no pecuniary interests.

Nicki Senior - Co-opted Governor. Nicki was appointed by the governing body as a co-opted governor on 11th November 2019 for a 4 year term.

This year, Nicki is the governor responsible for SEND.

Heidi Watkinson - Parent Governor.  Heidi was elected as a parent governor on 15th October 2021 for a 4 year term. 

Heidi will join the resource committee and has no pecuniary interests. 

Michelle Reid - Local Authority Governor.  Michelle was approved as a Local Authority governor and appointed to the Governing Body on 24th May 2022.  Michelle has been elected for a four year term and has no pecuniary interests.